They are found in the waters around the Antarctic Peninsula and the islands along the Antarctic coast.
They live on the ice shelves, on the open ocean and the rocky island shores.
They are white on the front and black on the back. They have a brush-like tail. They have red eyes and a black band under their chin. They are almost 2.5 feet tall and weigh up to 11 pounds. They are protected from very cold temperatures by a layer of fat and a thick, waterproof coat of feathers.
They can dive very deeply after prey (over 200 feet). There are more chinstrap penguins than any other kind of penguin. As the world warms and the Antarctic ice melts, chinstrap penguins, who like open-water, take over the habitats of other penguins, like the Adelie, who like more icepack. They are thought to be the most aggressive penguin and will attack other penguins. They are hunted by leopard seals, killer whales and sharks. Gulls will steal eggs and attack young penguins.
They eat krill, squid and fish.
They breed in large colonies, each making a nest of stones on the ice. Females lay 2 eggs. Both males and females take turns warming the eggs (incubation) for a few days each. They hatch in just over a month. They can live for up to 20 years.
Species: P. antarcticus
When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The style of citing shown here is from the MLA Style Citations (Modern Language Association).
When citing a WEBSITE the general format is as follows.
Author Last Name, First Name(s). "Title: Subtitle of Part of Web Page, if appropriate." Title: Subtitle: Section of Page if appropriate. Sponsoring/Publishing Agency, If Given. Additional significant descriptive information. Date of Electronic Publication or other Date, such as Last Updated. Day Month Year of access < URL >.
Amsel, Sheri. "Penguin (Chinstrap)" Exploring Nature Educational Resource ©2005-2019. September 18, 2019
< http://www.exploringnature.org/db/view/Penguin-Chinstrap >