science education

Exploring Nature Science Education Resource:

Life Science, Earth Science, and Physical Science Resources for K-12

Australia - Habitats, Animals and Activities

Australia - Habitats, Animals and Activities
Australia - Habitats, Animals and Activities

Habitat Description

Australia is a large country (6th largest in the world) covering almost 3 million square miles (7,617,930 sq km). It includes Tasmania and other smaller islands including: Christmas, Cocos (Keeling), Ashmore, Torres Strait, Coral Sea, Lord Howe, Norfolk, Macquarie, and Heard/McDonald and the Australian Antarctic Territory. Though a huge country, Australia is actually the smallest continent. It has 21,262 miles (34,218 km) of coastline and the largest coral reef on Earth - the Great Barrier Reef - off the coast of Queensland. The Great Barrier Reef is 1,240 miles long (2,000 km). Australia is surrounded by the Indian and Pacific oceans. North, across the Timor and Arafura Seas lies Asia. Southeast across the Tasman Sea lies New Zealand.

Australia has many interesting land features as well. Its famous monolith – Mount Augustus is found in Western Australia Territory, north of Perth.  It is called Burringurrah by the local Wadjari Aboriginal people. Another striking rock formation is Ayer’s Rock (also called Uluru by the Aboriginal people), a large sandstone formation found in southern region of the Northern Territory – about 200 miles (335 km) southwest of Alice Springs.
 
The Eastern Highlands (also called the Great Diving Range) is a 2,175-mile (3,500 km) mountain range that stretches from northeastern Queensland south through New South Wales and Victoria. The tallest peak in the range is Mount Kosciuszko at 7,310 ft (2,228 meters). Australia’s tallest peak is Mount McClintok at 11,457 ft (3,492 meters) in its Antarctic Territory. Despite its mountains, Australia is still considered the flattest continent.

In northern Western Australia Territory is the Kimberly (one of the earliest settled parts of Australia). It is known for its steep, dramatic sandstone and limestone gorges and ridges that have been scoured clean by the monsoons. The southern part of the Kimberly opens up into open savanna where many cattle ranches are located.

Because Australia is essentially a huge island, it has a large percentage of animals and plants that are found only on Australia (endemic or indigenous). More than ¾ of its mammals and plants and almost half its birds are found only in Australia. Some of Australia endemic animals include the monotremes – like the platypus. They also include the marsupials, including kangaroos, koalas, and wombats. Another mammal associated with Australia are the dingos – a type of wild dog. Some endemic birds are the emu, kookaburra and lovely fairywren. Australia has more lizards than any other place on Earth – 775 species and some of the most venomous snakes.

Because of Australia's large size, it is not surprising that it has a great diversity (wide range) of habitats (or biomes).

Northeastern Australia has a small region of rainforest scattered along the coast of Queensland. This is the area of Australia with the most rainfall – 78 inches per year (200 cm). These forests are home to many of Australia's native animals. Scientists call this ecoregion Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forest.

From the southeast Queensland coast wrapped south around the continent to the southern coast of New South Wales and Victoria, Australia has temperate forests. Depending upon the temperature and rainfall, the forests can be a mix of deciduous trees and evergreens (like eucalyptus). Two of the most common broadleaf trees in Australia are the eucalyptus and acacia (also called wattle). During the long droughts, which Australia sometimes experiences, these temperate forests act as areas of refuge for many native animals and plants. Scientists call this ecoregion Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forest.

Much of northern Australia (Western Australia and Northern Territory) and down the eastern side of the continent (Queensland and New South Wales), just inland from the rainforest and temperate mixed forest, is moist grassland and scrubland. Though a little too dry for forest with only up to 60 inches (150 cm) of rainfall per year, this area is not considered arid land (dry). It is much wetter than the dry scrublands of the central continent and even has small areas of temperate rainforest where rainfall allows. Scientists call this ecoregion Tropical and Subtropical Grassland, Savannas and Shrublands.

Between the temperate forests of the eastern and southeastern coast (Queensland south through New South Wales and Victoria) and the desert interior of Australia is a region of temperate grassland and scrubland. These grasslands are cooler and drier than the grasslands of the north. There are few trees here except narrow bands of riparian forest along rivers and streams. Scientists call this ecoregion Temperate Grasslands, Savannas and Shrublands – though much of this ecoregion has been converted to agricultural use.

There is a small (less than 3% of Australia) band of high elevation grasslands and shrublands in southwestern Australia (southern New South Wales through Victoria) found above 4,200 feet (1,300 meters). This biome is also found on Tasmania. Scientists call this ecoregion Montane Grasslands and Shrublands.

Another distinct biome (ecoregion) here is identified by scientists as Mediterranean Forests, Woodlands and Shrubs. It is found in the southern region of the Western Australia Territory, coastal Southern Australia Territory, southwestern New South Wales and western Victoria. This biome has hot and dry summers and cool and moist winters. It is not a rare biome throughout the world as scientists have found only four other regions on Earth that experience these conditions. There is a great diversity of animals and plants in this region (more than 5,500 species of plants). The plants are adapted to frequent fires and have developed seed germination that is dependant on fire as well as rapid re-growth after fires.

Australia’s massive desert and dry scrublands are found in the center of the continent stretching to the west coast and have been commonly called the Outback. The only Australian Territory without desert is Victoria. With typical desert habitat severity, this region can be scorching hot during the day and very cold at night. Despite its extreme nature, Australia’s desert has a variety of interesting and well-adapted wildlife – including more species of lizard than any other place on Earth. Scientists call this ecoregion Deserts and Xeric Shrublands.

Australia even has a Tundra ecoregion in its Antarctic islands: Macquarie, Heard and McDonald. The tundra biome is cold and windswept. It does not support trees, but is rich with sedges, heaths and dwarf shrubs that can grow in its very wet, acid soil. It’s moisture falls as snow during the winter months.

Australia’s 379 Mammals – 357 are indigenous and 22 are introduced. They include land mammals and coastal marine mammals.

Animals of Australia (Range, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction, Habits, and Diagram).

Australian Animals Word Search

 

Animals Found in This Habitat

Land Mammals:
Antechinus (Agile) Antechinus agilis
Antechinus (Fawn) Antechinus bellus
Antechinus (Yellow-footed) Antechinus flavipes
Antechinus (Atherton) Antechinus godmani
Antechinus (Cinnamon) Antechinus leo
Antechinus (Swamp) Antechinus minimus
Antechinus (Brown) Antechinus stuartii
Antechinus (Subtropical) Antechinus subtropicus
Antechinus (Dusky) Antechinus swainsonii
Antechinus (Tropical) Antechinus adustus
Bandicoot (Eastern Barred) Perameles gunnii
Bandicoot (Golden) Isoodon auratus
Bandicoot (Long-nosed) Perameles nasuta
Bandicoot (Northern Brown) Isoodon macrourus
Bandicoot (Southern Brown) Isoodon obesulus
Bandicoot (Western Barred) Perameles bougainville
Bat (Bare-backed Fruit) Dobsonia moluccense magna
Bat (Northern Blossom) Macroglossus minimus
Bat (Common Blossom) Syconycteris australis
Bat (Northern Tube-nosed) Nyctimene
Bat (Eastern Tube-nosed) Nyctimene robinsoni
Bat (Black Flying-fox) Pteropus alecto
Bat (Spectacled Flying-fox) Pteropus conspicillatus
Bat (Large-eared Flying-fox) Pteropus macrotis
Bat (Black-eared Flying-fox) Pteropus melanotus
Bat (Grey-headed Flying-fox) Pteropus poliocephalus
Bat (Little Red Flying-fox) Pteropus scapulatus
Bat (Ghost) Macroderma gigas
Bat (Eastern Horseshoe) Rhinolophus megaphyllus
Bat (Large-eared Horseshoe) Rhinolophus philippinensis
Bat (Dusky Leaf-nosed) Hipposideros ater
Bat (Fawn Leaf-nosed) Hipposideros cervinus
Bat (Diadem Leaf-nosed) Hipposideros diadema
Bat (Arnhem Leaf-nosed) Hipposideros diadema inornatus
Bat (Semon's Leaf-nosed) Hipposideros semoni
Bat (Northern Leaf-nosed) Hipposideros stenotis
Bat (Orange Leaf-nosed) Rhinonicteris aurantia
Bat (Yellow-bellied Sheath-tailed) Saccolaimus
Bat (Papuan Sheath-tailed) Saccolaimus mixtus
Bat (Bare-rumped Sheath-tailed) Saccolaimus saccolaimus
Bat (Coastal Sheath-tailed) Taphozous australis
Bat (Common Sheath-tailed ) Taphozous georgianus
Bat (Hill's Sheath-tailed) Taphozous hilli
Bat (Arnhem Sheath-tailed) Taphozous kapalgensis
Bat (Troughton's Sheath-tailed) Taphozous troughtoni
Bat (Northern Free-tailed) Chaerephon jobensis
Bat (Beccari's Free-tailed) Mormopterus beccarii
Bat (Australian Little Free-tailed) Mormopterus loriae
Bat (Western Little Free-tailed) Mormopterus loriae cobourgiana
Bat (Eastern Little Free-tailed) Mormopterus loriae ridei
Bat (East-coast Free-tailed) Mormopterus norfolkensis
Bat (Bristle-faced Free-tailed) Mormopterus eleryi
Bat (Eastern Free-tailed) Mormopterus sp.
Bat (Inland Free-tailed) Mormopterus sp.
Bat (South-western Free-tailed) Mormopterus sp.
Bat (South-eastern Free-tailed) Mormopterus sp.
Bat (White-striped Free-tailed) Tadarida australis
Bat (Large-eared Pied) Chalinolobus dwyeri
Bat (Gould's Wattled) Chalinolobus gouldii
Bat (Chocolate Wattled) Chalinolobus morio
Bat (Hoary Wattled) Chalinolobus nigrogriseus
Bat (Little Pied) Chalinolobus picatus
Bat (Western False Pipistrelle) Falsistrellus mackenziei
Bat (Eastern False Pipistrelle) Falsistrellus tasmaniensis
Bat (Little Bent-wing) Miniopterus australis
Bat (Common Bent-wing) Miniopterus schreibersii
Bat (Eastern Bent-wing) Miniopterus schreibersii oceanensis
Bat (Flute-nosed) Murina florium
Bat (Large-footed ) Myotis adversus
Bat (Northern Long-eared) Nyctophilus arnhemensis
Bat (Eastern Long-eared) Nyctophilus bifax
Bat (Lesser Long-eared) Nyctophilus geoffroyi
Bat (Gould's Long-eared) Nyctophilus gouldii
Bat (Lord Howe Long-eared) Nyctophilus howensis
Bat (Tasmanian long-eared) Nyctophilus sherrini
Bat (Central Long-eared) Nyctophilus sp.
Bat (Greater long-eared) Nyctophilus major
Bat (Western Long-eared) Nyctophilus major tor
Bat (Pygmy Long-eared) Nyctophilus walkeri
Bat (Golden-tipped) Phoniscus papuensis
Bat (Forest Pipistrelle) Pipistrellus adamsi
Bat (Christmas Island Pipistrelle) Pipistrellus murrayi
Bat (Northern Pipistrelle) Pipistrellus westralis
Bat (Greater Broad-nosed) Scoteanax rueppellii
Bat (Inland Broad-nosed) Scotorepens balstoni
Bat (Little Broad-nosed) Scotorepens greyii
Bat (Eastern Broad-nosed) Scotorepens orion
Bat (Northern Broad-nosed) Scotorepens sanborni
Bat (Inland Forest) Vespadelus baverstocki
Bat (Northern Cave) Vespadelus caurinus
Bat (Large Forest) Vespadelus darlingtoni
Bat (Yellow-lipped) Vespadelus douglasorum
Bat (Finlayson's Cave) Vespadelus finlaysoni
Bat (Eastern Forest) Vespadelus pumilus
Bat (Southern Forest) Vespadelus regulus
Bat (Eastern Cave) Vespadelus troughtoni
Bat (Little Forest) Vespadelus vulturnus
Bettong (Burrowing) Bettongia lesueur
Bettong (Northern) Bettongia tropica
Bettong (Rufous) Aepyprymnus rufescens
Bettong (Southern) Bettongia gaimardi
Bettongia (Woylie) Bettongia penicillata
Bettongt (Nullarbor Dwarf) Bettongia pusilla
Bilby (Rabbit Bandicoot) Macrotis lagotis
Camel (Dromedary) Camelus dromedarius (Introduced  in 1840 and now a viable, and often problematic, population in the wild)
Chital Axis axis
Cuscus (Common Spotted) Spilocuscus maculatus
Cuscus (Southern Common) Phalanger mimicus
Deer (Rusa) Cervus timorensis
Deer (Fallow) Dama dama
Dibbler Parantechinus apicalis
Dingo Canis lupus dingo
Donkey Equus asinus
Dunnart (Boullanger Island) Sminthopsis boullangerensis
Dunnart (Carpentarian) Sminthopsis butleri
Dunnart (Chestnut) Sminthopsis archeri
Dunnart (Fat-tailed) Sminthopsis crassicaudata
Dunnart (Gilbert's) Sminthopsis gilberti
Dunnart (Grey-bellied) Sminthopsis griseoventer
Dunnart (Hairy-footed) Sminthopsis hirtipes
Dunnart (Julia Creek) Sminthopsis douglasi
Dunnart (Kakadu) Sminthopsis bindi
Dunnart (Kangaroo Island) Sminthopsis aitkeni
Dunnart (Lesser Hairy-footed) Sminthopsis youngsoni
Dunnart (Little Long-tailed) Sminthopsis dolichura
Dunnart (Long-tailed) Sminthopsis longicaudata
Dunnart (Ooldea) Sminthopsis ooldea
Dunnart (Red-cheeked) Sminthopsis virginiae
Dunnart (Sandhill) Sminthopsis psammophila
Dunnart (Slender-tailed) Sminthopsis murina
Dunnart (Sooty) Sminthopsis fuliginosus
Dunnart (Stripe-faced) Sminthopsis macroura
Dunnart (White-footed) Sminthopsis leucopus
Dunnart (White-tailed) Sminthopsis granulipes
Echidna (Short-beaked) Tachyglossus aculeatus
False Antechinus (Alexandria) Pseudantechinus mimulus
False Antechinus (Fat-tailed) Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis
False Antechinus (Ningbing) Pseudantechinus ningbing
False Antechinus (Rory Cooper's) Pseudantechinus roryi
False Antechinus (Sandstone) Pseudantechinus bilarni
False Antechinus (Woolley's) Pseudantechinus woolleyae
Fox (Red) Vulpes vulpes
Glider (Feathertail) Acrobates pygmaeus
Glider (Greater) Petauroides volans
Glider (Mahogany) Petaurus gracilis
Glider (Squirrel) Petaurus norfolcensis
Glider (Sugar) Petaurus breviceps
Glider (Yellow-bellied) Petaurus australis
Hare-wallaby (Banded) Lagostrophus fasciatus
Hare-wallaby (Central) Lagorchestes asomatus
Hare-wallaby (Eastern) Lagorchestes leporides
Hare-wallaby (Spectacled) Lagorchestes conspicillatus
Hopping Mouse (Dusky Hopping) Notomys fuscus
Hopping Mouse (Fawn Hopping) Notomys cervinus
Hopping Mouse (Mitchell's Hopping) Notomys mitchelli
Hopping Mouse (Northern Hopping) Notomys aquilo
Hopping Mouse (Spinifex Hopping) Notomys alexis
Kaluta Dasykaluta rosamondae
Kangaroo (Antilopine) Macropus antilopinus
Kangaroo (Eastern Grey) Macropus giganteus
Kangaroo (Red) Macropus rufus
Kangaroo (Western Grey) Macropus fuliginosus
Koala Phascolarctos cinereus
Kowari Dasyuroides byrnei
Kultarr Antechinomys laniger
Mala Lagorchestes hirsutus
Marsupial Mole (Northern) Notoryctes caurinus
Marsupial Mole (Southern) Notoryctes typhlops
Melomys (Bramble Cay) Melomys rubicola
Melomys (Cape York) Melomys capensis
Melomys (Fawn-footed) Melomys cervinipes
Melomys (Grassland) Melomys burtoni
Monjon Petrogale burbidgei
Mouse (Ash-grey) Pseudomys albocinereus
Mouse (Bolam's) Pseudomys bolami
Mouse (Broad-toothed) Mastacomys fuscus
Mouse (Central Pebble-mound) Pseudomys johnsoni
Mouse (Desert) Pseudomys desertor
Mouse (Eastern Chestnut) Pseudomys gracilicaudatus
Mouse (Eastern Pebble-mound) Pseudomys patrius
Mouse (Forrest's) Leggadina forresti
Mouse (Hastings River) Pseudomys oralis
Mouse (Heath) Pseudomys shortridgei
Mouse (House) Mus musculus
Mouse (Kakadu Pebble-mound) Pseudomys calabyi
Mouse (Kimberley) Pseudomys laborifex
Mouse (Little Native) Pseudomys delicatulus
Mouse (Long-tailed) Pseudomys higginsi
Mouse (New Holland) Pseudomys novaehollandiae
Mouse (Pilliga) Pseudomys pilligaensis
Mouse (Plains Rat) Pseudomys australis
Mouse (Sandy Inland) Pseudomys hermannsburgensis
Mouse (Shark Bay) Pseudomys fieldi
Mouse (Silky) Pseudomys apodemoides
Mouse (Smoky) Pseudomys fumeus
Mouse (Western Chestnut) Pseudomys nanus
Mouse (Western Pebble-mound) Pseudomys chapmani
Mouse (Western) Pseudomys occidentalis
Mulgara (Brush-tailed) Dasycercus blythi
Mulgara (Crest-tailed) Dasycercus cristicauda
Nabarlek Petrogale concinna
Ningaui (Mallee) Ningaui yvonneae
Ningaui (Pilbara) Ningaui timealeyi
Ningaui (Wongai) Ningaui ridei
Numbat Myrmecobius fasciatus
Pademelon (Red-legged) Thylogale stigmatica
Pademelon (Red-necked) Thylogale thetis
Pademelon (Tasmanian) Thylogale billardierii
Phascogale (Brush-tailed) Phascogale tapoatafa
Phascogale (Red-tailed) Phascogale calura
Planigale (Common) Planigale maculata
Planigale (Long-tailed) Planigale ingrami
Planigale (Narrow-nosed) Planigale tenuirostris
Planigale (Paucident) Planigale gilesi
Platypus (Duck-billed)  Ornithorhynchus anatinus
Possum (Common Brushtail) Trichosurus vulpecula
Possum (Coppery Brushtail) Trichosurus johnstonii
Possum (Honey) Tarsipes rostratus
Possum (Leadbeater's) Gymnobelideus leadbeateri
Possum (Mountain Brushtail) Trichosurus cunninghami
Possum (Northern Brushtail) Trichosurus arnhemensis
Possum (Scaly-tailed) Wyulda squamicaudata
Possum (Short-eared) Trichosurus caninus
Possum (Striped) Dactylopsila trivirgata
Potoroo (Gilbert's) Potorous gilbertii
Potoroo (Long-footed) Potorous longipes
Potoroo (Long-nosed) Potorous tridactylus
Pygmy Possum (Eastern Pygmy) Cercartetus nanus
Pygmy Possum (Long-tailed Pygmy) Cercartetus caudatus
Pygmy Possum (Mountain Pygmy) Burramys parvus
Pygmy Possum (Southwestern Pygmy) Cercartetus concinnus
Pygmy Possum (Tasmanian Pygmy) Cercartetus lepidus
Rabbit (European) Lepus europaeus
Rakali Hydromys chrysogaster
Rat (Black) Rattus rattus
Rat (Brown) Rattus norvegicus
Rat (Brush-tailed Rabbit) Conilurus penicillatus
Rat (Bush) Rattus fuscipes
Rat (Canefield) Rattus sordidus
Rat (Cape York) Rattus leucopus
Rat (Dusky) Rattus colletti
Rat (False Water-rat) Xeromys myoides
Rat (Giant White-tailed) Uromys caudimaculatus
Rat (Greater Stick-nest) Leporillus conditor
Rat (Long-haired) Rattus villosissimus
Rat (Masked White-tailed) Uromys hadrourus
Rat (Pacific) Rattus exulans
Rat (Pale Field) Rattus tunneyi
Rat (Prehensile-tailed) Pogonomys mollipilosus
Rat (Swamp) Rattus lutreolus
Rat-kangaroo (Musky) Hypsiprymnodon moschatus
Ringtail Possum (Common) Pseudocheirus peregrinus
Ringtail Possum (Daintree River) Pseudochirulus cinereus
Ringtail Possum (Green Ringtail) Pseudochirops archeri
Ringtail Possum (Herbert River) Pseudochirulus herbertensis
Ringtail Possum (Lemuroid) Hemibelideus lemuroids
Ringtail Possum (Rock) Petropseudes dahli
Ringtail Possum (Western) Pseudocheirus (peregrinus) occidentalis
Rock- Rat (Common) Zyzomys argurus
Rock- Rat(Arnhem Land) Zyzomys maini
Rock- Rat (Carpentarian) Zyzomys palatalis
Rock- Rat (Central) Zyzomys pedunculatus
Rock- Rat(Kimberley) Zyzomys woodward
Rock-wallaby (Allied) Petrogale assimilis
Rock-wallaby (Black-flanked) Petrogale lateralis
Rock-wallaby (Brush-tailed) Petrogale penicillata
Rock-wallaby (Cape York) Petrogale coenensis
Rock-wallaby (Godman's) Petrogale godmani
Rock-wallaby (Herbert's) Petrogale herberti
Rock-wallaby (Mareeba) Petrogale mareeba
Rock-wallaby (Monjon) Petrogale burbidgei
Rock-wallaby (Proserpine) Petrogale persephone
Rock-wallaby (Purple-necked) Petrogale purpureicollis
Rock-wallaby (Rothschild's) Petrogale rothschildi
Rock-wallaby (Sharman's) Petrogale sharmani
Rock-wallaby (Short-eared) Petrogale brachyotis
Rock-wallaby (Unadorned) Petrogale inornata
Rock-wallaby (Yellow-footed) Petrogale xanthopus
Quokka Setonix brachyurus
Quoll (Eastern) Dasyurus viverrinus
Quoll (Northern) Dasyurus hallucatus
Quoll (Tiger) Dasyurus maculatus
Quoll (Western) Dasyurus geoffroii
Squirrel (Five-lined Palm) Funambulus pennantii
Tasmanian Devil Sarcophilus harrisii
Tree-kangaroo (Bennett's) Dendrolagus bennettianus
Tree-kangaroo (Lumholtz's) Dendrolagus lumholtzi
Tree-rat (Golden-Backed) Mesembriomys macrurus
Tree-rat (Black-footed) Mesembriomys gouldi
Wallaby (Agile) Macropus agilis
Wallaby (Bridled Nail-tail) Onychogalea fraenata
Wallaby (Northern Nail-tail) Onychogalea unguifera
Wallaby (Parma) Macropus parma
Wallaby (Red-necked) Macropus rufogriseus
Wallaby (Tammar) Macropus eugenii
Wallaby (Western Brush) Macropus irma

Wallaby (Whiptail) Macropus parryi
Wallaroo (Black) Macropus bernardus
Wallaroo (Black-striped) Macropus dorsalis
Water buffalo Bubalus bubalis
Wombat (Common) Vombatus ursinus
Wombat (Northern Hairy-nosed) Lasiorhinus krefftii
Wombat (Southern Hairy-nosed) Lasiorhinus latifrons
Wombat (Swamp) Wallabia bicolor

               
Ocean Mammals:   

Dolphin (Australian Snubfin) Orcaella heinsohni
Dolphin (Bottlenose) Tursiops truncatus
Dolphin (Dusky) Lagenorhynchus obscurus
Dolphin (Fraser's) Lagenodelphis hosei
Dolphin (Hourglass) Lagenorhynchus cruciger
Dolphin (Indo-Pacific Bottlenose) Tursiops aduncus
Dolphin (Indo-Pacific Hump-backed) Sousa chinensis
Dolphin (Irrawaddy) Orcaella brevirostris
Dolphin (Pantropical Spotted) Stenella attenuata
Dolphin (Risso's) Grampus griseus
Dolphin (Rough-toothed) Steno bredanensis
Dolphin (Short-beaked Common) Delphinus delphis
Dolphin (Southern Rightwhale) Lissodelphis peronii
Dolphin (Spinner) Stenella longirostris
Dolphin (Striped) Stenella coeruleoalba
Dugong Dugong dugon
Fur Seal (Antarctic) Arctocephalus gazella
Fur Seal (Australian) Arctocephalus pusillus
Fur Seal (New Zealand) Arctocephalus forsteri
Fur Seal (Subantarctic) Arctocephalus tropicalis
Porpoise (Spectacled) Phocoena dioptrica
Seal (Crabeater) Lobodon carcinophaga
Seal (Ross) Ommatophoca rossi
Seal (Southern Elephant) Mirounga leonina
Seal (Weddell) Leptonychotes weddelli
Sea Lion (Australian) Neophoca cinerea
Sea Lion (New Zealand) Phocarctos hookeri
Whale (Andrews' beaked) Mesoplodon bowdoini
Whale (Arnoux's Beaked) Berardius arnuxii
Whale (Blainville's Beaked) Mesoplodon densirostris
Whale (Blue) Balaenoptera musculus
Whale (Cuvier's Beaked) Ziphius cavirostris
Whale (Dwarf Sperm) Kogia simus
Whale (False Killer) Pseudorca crassidens
Whale (Fin) Balaenoptera physalus
Whale (Ginkgo-toothed Beaked) Mesoplodon ginkgodens
Whale (Gray's Beaked) Mesoplodon grayi
Whale (Hector's Beaked) Mesoplodon hectori
Whale (Humpback) Megaptera novaeangliae
Whale (Long-finned Pilot) Globicephala melas
Whale (Longman's Beaked) Indopacetus pacificus
Whale (Melon-headed) Peponocephala electra
Whale (Minke) Balaenoptera acutorostrata
Whale (Orca - Killer Whale) Orcinus orca
Whale (Pygmy Bryde's) Balaenoptera edeni
Whale (Pygmy Killer) Feresa attenuata
Whale (Pygmy Sperm) Kogia breviceps
Whale (Sei) Balaenoptera borealis
Whale (Shepherd's Beaked) Tasmacetus shepherdi
Whale (Short-finned Pilot) Globicephala macrorhynchus
Whale (Southern Bottlenose) Hyperoodon planifrons
Whale (Southern Minke )  Balaenoptera bonaerensis
Whale (Southern Right) Eubalaena australis
Whale (Sperm) Physeter macrocephalus
Whale (Strap-toothed) Mesoplodon layardii
Whale (True's Beaked) Mesoplodon mirus

 

Australia Bird List:
Albatross (Wandering) Diomedea exulans
Albatross (Yellow-nosed) Thalassarche chlororhynchos
Albatross (Black-browed) Thalassarche melanophris
Albatross (Bullers) Thalassarche bulleri
Albatross (Grey-headed) Thalassarche chrysostoma
Albatross (Laysan) Phoebastria immutabilis
Albatross (Light-mantled Sooty) Phoebetria palpebrata
Albatross (Royal) Diomedea epomophora
Albatross (Shy) Thalassarche cauta
Albatross (Sooty) Phoebetria fusca
Apostlebird Struthidea cinerea
Avocet (Red-necked) Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Babbler (Chestnut-crowned) Pomatostomus ruficeps
Babbler (Grey-crowned) Pomatostomus temporalis
Babbler (Halls) Pomatostomus halli
Babbler (White-browed) Pomatostomus superciliosus
Bee-eater (Rainbow) Merops ornatus
Bellbird(Crested) Oreoica gutturalis
Bittern (Yellow) Ixobrychus sinensis
Bittern (Australasian) Botaurus poiciloptilus
Bittern (Black) Ixobrychus flavicollis
Bittern (Little) Ixobrychus minutus
Black Cockatoo (Yellow-tailed) Calyptorhynchus funereus
Black Cockatoo (Red-tailed) Calyptorhynchus banksii
Black Tern (White-winged) Chlidonias leucopterus
Black-Cockatoo (Glossy) Calyptorhynchus lathami
Black-Cockatoo (Long-billed) Calyptorhynchus baudinii
Blackbird (Eurasian) Turdus merula
Blue Bonnet Northiella haematogaster
Booby (Brown) Sula leucogaster
Booby (Masked) Sula dactylatra
Booby (Red-footed) Sula sula
Booby (Abbotts) Papasula abbotti
Bower Bird (Regent) Sericulus chrysocephalus
Bower Bird (Satin) Ptilonorhynchus violaceus
Bowerbird (Western) Chlamydera guttata
Bowerbird (Fawn-breasted) Chlamydera cerviniventris
Bowerbird (Great) Chlamydera nuchalis
Bowerbird (Spotted) Chlamydera maculata
Brolga Grus rubicunda
Bronze-Cuckoo (Horsfield's) Chrysococcyx basalis
Bronze-Cuckoo (Little) Chrysococcyx minutillus
Bronze-Cuckoo (Shining) Chrysococcyx lucidus
Bronzewing (Brush) Phaps elegans
Bronzewing (Common) Phaps chalcoptera
Bronzewing (Flock) Phaps histrionica
Brush-turkey (Australian) Alectura lathami
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus
Bulbul (Red-whiskered) Pycnonotus jocosus
Bush-hen Amaurornis moluccana
Bushlark (Horsfield's) Mirafra javanica
Bustard (Australian) Ardeotis australis
Butcher Bird (Pied) Cracticus nigrogularis
Butcher Bird (Grey) Cracticus torquatus
Butcherbird (Black-backed ) Cracticus mentalis
Butcherbird (Black) Cracticus quoyi
Button-quail (Painted) Turnix varia
Button-quail (Black-breasted) Turnix melanogaster
Cassowary Casuarius casuarius
Catbird (Green) Ailuroedus crassirostris
Chat (White-fronted) Epthianura albifrons
Chough (White-winged) Corcorax melanorhamphos
Cicadabird Coracina tenuirostris
Cisticola (Golden-headed) Cisticola exilis
Cisticola (Zitting) Cisticola juncidis
Currawong (Clinking) Strepera versicolor arguta
Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus
Cockatoo (Major Mitchell's) Cacatua leadbeateri
Cockatoo (Palm) Probosciger aterrimus
Cockatoo (Short-billed Black) Calyptorhynchus latirostris
Cockatoo (Sulphur-crested) Cacatua galerita
Coot (Eurasian) Fulica atra
Corella (Western) Cacatua pastinator
Corella (Little) Cacatua sanguinea
Corella (Long-billed) Cacatua tenuirostris
Cormorant (Black-faced) Phalacrocorax fuscescens
Cormorant (Great) Phalacrocorax carbo
Cormorant (Little Black) Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Cormorant (Little Pied) Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
Cormorant (Pied) Phalacrocorax varius
Coucal (Pheasant) Centropus phasianinus
Crake (Red-legged) Rallina fasciata
Crake (Red-necked) Rallina tricolor
Crake (Ruddy-breasted) Porzana fusca
Crake (Spotless) Porzana tabuensis
Crake (White-browed) Porzana cinerea
Crake (Australian) Porzana fluminea
Crake (Baillons) Porzana pusilla
Crane (Sarus) Grus antigone
Crow (Torresian) Corvus orru
Crow (House) Corvus splendens
Crow (Little) Corvus bennetti
Cuckoo (Black-eared) Chrysococcyx osculans
Cuckoo (Brush) Cacomantis variolosus
Cuckoo (Channel-billed) Scythrops novaehollandiae
Cuckoo (Chestnut-breasted) Cacomantis castaneiventris
Cuckoo (Fan-tailed) Cacomantis flabelliformis
Cuckoo (Fan-tailed) Cuculus pyrrhophanus
Cuckoo (Oriental) Cuculus saturatus
Cuckoo (Pallid) Cuculus pallidus
Cuckoo-Dove (Brown) Macropygia amboinensis
Cuckoo-shrike (Barred) Coracina lineata
Cuckoo-shrike (Black-faced) Coracina novaehollandiae
Cuckoo-shrike (Ground) Coracina maxima
Cuckoo-shrike (White-bellied) Coracina papuensis
Curlew (Eastern) Numenius madagascariensis
Curlew (Little) Numenius minutus
Currawong (Black-winged) Strepera versicolor melanoptera
Currawong (Black) Strepera fuliginosa
Currawong (Grey) Strepera versicolor plumbea
Currawong (Grey) Strepera versicolor versicolor
Currawong (Pied) Strepera graculina

Darter Anhinga melanogaster
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
Dotterel (Black-fronted) Elseyornis melanops
Dotterel (Hooded) Thinornis rubricollis
Dotterel (Inland) Charadrius australis
Dotterel (Red-kneed) Erythrogonys cinctus
Dove (Peaceful) Geopelia striata
Dove (Bar-shouldered) Geopelia humeralis
Dove (Diamond) Geopelia cuneata
Dowitcher (Asian) Limnodromus semipalmatus
Drongo (Spangled) Dicrurus bracteatus
Duck (Musk) Biziura lobata
Duck (White-eyed) Aythya australis
Duck (Australasian Shoveler) Anas rhynchotis
Duck (Australian Shelduck) Tadorna tadornoides
Duck (Australian Wood Duck) Chenonetta jubata
Duck (Blue-billed) Oxyura australis
Duck (Freckled) Stictonetta naevosa

Duck (Mallard) Anas platyrhynchos
Duck (Northern Pintail) Anas acuta

Duck (Northern Shoveler) Anas clypeata
Duck (Pacific Black) Anas superciliosa
Duck (Pink-eared) Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Duck (Plumed Whistling) Dendrocygna eytoni
Duck (Radjah Shelduck) Tadorna radjah
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Eagle (Wedge-tailed) Aquila audax
Eagle (Little) Hieraaetus morphnoides
Egret (Cattle) Ardea ibis
Egret (Great) Ardea alba
Egret (Intermediate) Ardea intermedia
Egret (Little) Egretta garzetta
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Fairy-wren (Variegated) Malurus lamberti
Fairy-wren (White-winged) Malurus leucopterus
Fairy-wren (Lovely) Malurus amabilis
Fairy-wren (Red-backed) Malurus melanocephalus
Fairy-wren (Red-winged) Malurus elegans
Fairy-wren (Splendid) Malurus splendens
Fairy-wren (Superb) Malurus cyaneus
Falcon (Black) Falco subniger
Falcon (Brown) Falco berigora
Falcon (Peregrine) Falco peregrinus
Fantail (Grey) Rhipidura albiscapa
Fantail (Northern) Rhipidura rufiventris
Fantail (Rufous) Rhipidura rufifrons
Figbird (Australasian) Sphecotheres vieilloti
Finch (Double-barred) Taeniopygia bichenovii
Finch (Gouldian) Erythrura gouldiae
Finch (Masked) Poephila personata
Finch (Plum-headed) Neochmia modesta
Finch (Red-browed) Neochmia temporalis
Finch (Zebra) Taeniopygia guttata
Finch (Black-throated) Poephila cincta
Finch (Crimson) Neochmia phaeton
Finch (Long-tailed) Poephila acuticauda
Finch (Star) Neochmia ruficauda
Firetail (Beautiful) Stagonopleura bella
Firetail (Diamond) Stagonopleura guttata
Firetail (Painted) Emblema pictum
Fish-Owl (Buffy) Ketupa ketupu
Flycatcher (Blue-and-white) Cyanoptila cyanomelana
Flycatcher (Broad-billed) Myiagra ruficollis
Flycatcher (Leaden) Myiagra rubecula
Flycatcher (Lemon-bellied) Microeca flavigaster
Flycatcher (Narcissus) Ficedula narcissina
Flycatcher (Restless) Myiagra inquieta
Flycatcher (Satin) Myiagra cyanoleuca
Flycatcher (Shining) Myiagra alecto
Friarbird (Noisy) Philemon corniculatus
Friarbird (Helmeted) Philemon buceroides
Friarbird (Little) Philemon citreogularis
Frigatebird (Greater) Fregata minor
Frigatebird (Lesser) Fregata ariel
Frogmouth (Marbled) Podargus ocellatus
Frogmouth (Papuan) Podargus papuensis
Frogmouth (Tawny) Podargus strigoides
Fulmar (Southern) Fulmarus glacialoides
Galah Cacatua roseicapilla
Gannet (Australian) Morus serrator
Gannet (Cape) Morus capensis
Garganey Anas querquedula
Gerygone (White-throated) Gerygone olivacea
Gerygone (Brown) Gerygone mouki
Gerygone (Fairy) Gerygone palpebrosa
Gerygone (Large-billed) Gerygone magnirostris
Gerygone (Mangrove) Gerygone levigaster
Giant-Petrel (Northern) Macronectes halli
Giant-Petrel (Southern) Macronectes giganteus
Godwit (Bar-tailed) Limosa lapponica
Godwit (Black-tailed) Limosa limosa
Godwit (Hudsonian) Limosa haemastica
Goldfinch (European) Carduelis carduelis
Goose (Canada) Branta canadensis
Goose (Magpie) Anseranas semipalmata
Goose (Cape Barren) Cereopsis novaehollandiae
Goose (Cotton Pygmy-goose) Nettapus coromandelianus
Goshawk (Brown)  Accipiter fasciatus
Goshawk (Grey) Accipiter novaehollandiae
Grassbird (Little) Megalurus gramineus
Grassbird (Tawny) Megalurus timoriensis
Grasswren (Striated) Amytornis striatus
Grebe (Great Crested) Podiceps cristatus
Grebe (Hoary-headed) Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Grebe (Australasian) Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Greenfinch (European) Carduelis chloris
Greenshank  (Common) Tringa nebularia
Gull (Pacific) Larus pacificus
Gull (Black-headed) Larus ridibundus
Gull (Black-tailed) Larus crassirostris
Gull (Franklin’s) Larus pipixcan
Gull (Kelp) Larus dominicanus
Gull (Laughing) Larus atricilla
Gull (Sabine’s) Xema sabini
Gull (Silver) Larus novaehollandiae
Harrier (Spotted) Circus assimilis
Harrier (Swamp) Circus approximans
Hawk (Crested) Aviceda subcristata
Hawk-Owl (Brown) Ninox scutulata
Heathwren (Shy) Calamanthus cautus
Heron (Great-billed) Ardea sumatrana
Heron (Pacific) Ardea pacifica
Heron (Pied) Ardea picata
Heron (Reef) Egretta sacra
Heron (Striated) Butorides striatus
Heron (White-faced) Egretta novaehollandiae
Hobby (Australian) Falco longipennis
Honeyeater (New Holland) Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Honeyeater (Painted) Grantiella picta
Honeyeater (Purple-gaped) Lichenostomus cratitius
Honeyeater (Scarlet) Myzomela sanguinolenta
Honeyeater (Varied) Lichenostomus versicolor
Honeyeater (White-cheeked) Phylidonyris nigra
Honeyeater (White-eared) Lichenostomus leucotis
Honeyeater (White-naped) Melithreptus lunatus
Honeyeater (White-plumed) Lichenostomus penicillatus
Honeyeater (White-throated) Melithreptus albogularis
Honeyeater (Yellow) Lichenostomus flavus
Honeyeater (Yellow-faced) Lichenostomus chrysops
Honeyeater (Yellow-spotted) Meliphaga notata
Honeyeater (Yellow-throated) Lichenostomus flavicollis
Honeyeater (Yellow-tufted) Lichenostomus melanops
Honeyeater (Bar-breasted) Ramsayornis fasciatus
Honeyeater (Black-chinned) Melithreptus gularis
Honeyeater (Black-headed) Melithreptus affinis
Honeyeater (Black) Certhionyx niger
Honeyeater (Blue-faced) Entomyzon cyanotis
Honeyeater (Brown-backed) Ramsayornis modestus
Honeyeater (Brown) Lichmera indistincta
Honeyeater (Crescent) Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera
Honeyeater (Dusky) Myzomela obscura
Honeyeater (Fuscous) Lichenostomus fuscus
Honeyeater (Graceful) Meliphaga gracilis
Honeyeater (Grey-headed) Lichenostomus keartlandi
Honeyeater (Lewin's) Meliphaga lewinii
Honeyeater (Macleay's) Xanthotis macleayana
Honeyeater (Mangrove) Lichenostomus fasciogularis
Honeyeater (Red-headed) Myzomela erythrocephala
Honeyeater (Regent) Xanthomyza phrygia
Honeyeater (Rufous-banded) Conopophila albogularis
Honeyeater (Singing) Lichenostomus virescens
Honeyeater (Spiny-cheeked) Acanthagenys rufogularis
Honeyeater (Striped) Plectorhyncha lanceolata
Honeyeater (Strong-billed) Melithreptus validirostris
Honeyeater (Tawny-crowned) Gliciphila melanops
Ibis (Australian) Threskiornis molucca
Ibis (Glossy) Plegadis falcinellus
Ibis (Straw-necked) Threskiornis spinicollis
Imperial-Pigeon (Pied) Ducula bicolor
Jabiru Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Jacana (Comb-crested) Irediparra gallinacea
Jacana (Pheasant-tailed) Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Jaeger (Long-tailed) Stercorarius longicaudus
Jaeger (Pomarine) Stercorarius pomarinus
Jaeger (Arctic) Stercorarius parasiticus
Kestrel (Nankeen) Falco cenchroides
Kingfisher (Yellow-billed) Syma torotoro
Kingfisher (Azure) Alcedo azurea
Kingfisher (Collared) Todiramphus chloris
Kingfisher (Forest) Todiramphus macleayii
Kingfisher (Little) Alcedo pusilla
Kingfisher (Red-backed) Todiramphus pyrrhopygia
Kingfisher (Sacred) Todiramphus sanctus
Kite (Whistling) Haliastur sphenurus
Kite (Black-breasted) Hamirostra melanosternon
Kite (Black-shouldered) Elanus axillaris
Kite (Black) Milvus migrans
Kite (Brahminy) Haliastur indus
Kite (Square-tailed) Lophoictinia isura
Knot (Great) Calidris tenuirostris
Koel (Pacific) Eudynamys orientalis
Koel (Asian) Eudynamys scolopacea
Kookaburra (Blue-winged) Dacelo leachii
Kookaburra (Laughing) Dacelo novaeguineae
Lapwing (Banded) Vanellus tricolor
Lark (Magpie) Grallina cyanoleuca
Logrunner (Southern) Orthonyx temminckii
Lorikeet (Little) Glossopsitta pusilla
Lorikeet (Musk) Glossopsitta concinna
Lorikeet (Purple-crowned) Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
Lorikeet (Rainbow) Trichoglossus haematodus
Lorikeet (Red-collared) Trichoglossus rubritorquis
Lorikeet (Scaly-breasted) Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
Lorikeet (Varied) Psitteuteles versicolor
Lyrebird (Albert's) Menura alberti
Lyrebird (Superb) Menura novaehollandiae
Magpie (Australian) Gymnorhina tibicen
Malleefowl Leipoa ocellata
Mannikin (Chestnut-breasted) Lonchura castaneothorax
Martin (Fairy) Petrochelidon ariel
Martin (Tree) Petrochelidon nigricans
Miner (Noisy) Manorina melanocephala
Miner (Yellow-throated) Manorina flavigula
Miner (Bell) Manorina melanophrys
Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Monarch (White-eared) Monarcha leucotis
Monarch (Frill-necked) Arses lorealis
Monarch (Speckled) Monarcha trivirgatus
Moorhen (Dusky) Gallinula tenebrosa
Munia (Nutmeg) Lonchura punctulata
Myna (Common) Acridotheres tristis
Native Hen (Tasmanian) Gallinula mortierii
Native-hen (Black-tailed) Gallinula ventralis
Needletail (White-throated) Hirundapus caudacutus
Night Heron (Black-crowned) Nycticorax nycticorax
Night Heron (Malay) Gorsachius melanolophus
Night-heron (Nankeen) Nycticorax caledonicus
Nightjar (White-throated) Eurostopodus mystacalis
Nightjar (Large-tailed) Caprimulgus macrurus
Nightjar (Savanna) Caprimulgus affinis
Noddy (Common) Anous stolidus
Noddy (White-capped) Anous minutus
Noddy  (Lesser) Anous tenuirostris
Oriole (Olive-backed) Oriolus sagittatus
Oriole (Yellow) Oriolus flavocinctus
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
Owl (Masked) Tyto novaehollandiae
Owl (Rufous) Ninox rufa
Owl (Barking) Ninox connivens
Owl (Barn) Tyto alba
Owl (Boobook) Ninox novaeseelandiae
Owl (Grass) Tyto capensis
Owl (Lesser Sooty) Tyto multipunctata
Owl (Powerful) Ninox strenua
Owlet-nightjar (Australian) Aegotheles cristatus
Oystercatcher (Sooty) Haematopus fuliginosus
Oystercatcher  (Pied) Haematopus longirostris
Parakeet (Norfolk Island) Cyanoramphus cookii
Parakeet (Red-crowned) Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Pardalote (Forty-spotted) Pardalotus quadragintus
Pardalote (Red-browed) Pardalotus rubricatus
Pardalote (Spotted) Pardalotus punctatus
Pardalote (Striated) Pardalotus striatus
Parrot (Blue-winged) Neophema chrysostoma
Parrot (Bourke's) Neopsephotus bourkii
Parrot (Cloncurry) Barnardius zonarius macgillivrayi
Parrot (Double-eyed Fig) Cyclopsitta diophthalma
Parrot (Eclectus) Eclectus roratus
Parrot (Elegant) Neophema elegans
Parrot (Golden-shouldered) Psephotus chrysopterygius
Parrot (Ground) Pezoporus wallicus
Parrot (Hooded) Psephotus dissimilis
Parrot (King) Alisterus scapularis
Parrot (Mulga) Psephotus varius
Parrot (Orange-bellied) Neophema chrysogaster
Parrot (Port Lincoln) Barnardius zonarius zonarius
Parrot (Princess) Polytelis alexandrae
Parrot (Red-capped) Purpureicephalus spurius
Parrot (Red-cheeked) Geoffroyus geoffroyi
Parrot (Red-rumped) Psephotus haematonotus
Parrot (Red-winged) Aprosmictus erythropterus
Parrot (Regent) Polytelis anthopeplus
Parrot (Rock) Neophema petrophila
Parrot (Scarlet-chested) Neophema splendida
Parrot (Superb) Polytelis swainsonii
Parrot (Swift) Lathamus discolor
Parrot (Turquoise) Neophema pulchella
Parrot (Twenty-eight) Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus
Parrot-Finch (Blue-faced) Erythrura trichroa
Peafowl (Indian) Pavo cristatus
Pelican (Australian) Pelecanus conspicillatus
Penguin (Adelie) Pygoscelis adeliae
Penguin (Chinstrap) Pygoscelis antarctica
Penguin (Emperor) Aptenodytes forsteri
Penguin (Erect-crested) Eudyptes sclateri
Penguin (Fairy) Eudyptula minor
Penguin (Fiordland) Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Penguin (Gentoo) Pygoscelis papua
Penguin (King) Aptenodytes patagonicus
Penguin (Macaroni) Eudyptes chrysolophus
Penguin (Magellanic) Spheniscus magellanicus
Penguin (Rockhopper) Eudyptes chrysocome
Penguin (Royal) Eudyptes schlegeli
Penguin (Snares) Eudyptes robustus
Petrel (Baraus) Pterodroma baraui
Petrel (Cooks) Pterodroma cookii
Petrel (Great-winged) Pterodroma macroptera
Petrel (Kermadec) Pterodroma neglecta
Petrel (Mottled) Pterodroma inexpectata
Petrel (Providence) Pterodroma solandri
Petrel (Snow) Pagodroma nivea
Petrel (Tahiti) Pseudobulweria rostrata
Petrel (Westland) Procellaria westlandica
Petrel (White-chinned) Procellaria aequinoctialis
Petrel (White-necked) Pterodroma cervicalis
Petrel (Antarctic) Thalassoica antarctica
Petrel (Black) Procellaria parkinsoni
Petrel (Blue) Halobaena caerulea
Petrel (Bulwer's) Bulweria bulwerii
Petrel (Cape) Daption capense
Phalarope (Wilson’s) Steganopus tricolor
Phalarope (Grey) Phalaropus fulicaria
Phalarope (Red-necked) Phalaropus lobatus
Pheasant (Common) Phasianus colchicus
Pigeon (Collared Imperial-pigeon) Ducula mullerii
Pigeon (Crested) Ocyphaps lophotes
Pigeon (Elegant Imperial-pigeon) Ducula concinna
Pigeon (Green-winged) Chalcophaps indica
Pigeon (Metallic) Columba vitiensis
Pigeon (Purple-crowned) Ptilinopus superbus
Pigeon (Rose-crowned) Ptilinopus regina
Pigeon (Spinifex) Geophaps plumifera
Pigeon (Squatter) Geophaps scripta
Pigeon (Topknot) Lopholaimus antarcticus
Pigeon (White-headed) Columba leucomela
Pigeon (Wompoo) Ptilinopus magnificus
Pigeon (Wonga) Leucosarcia melanoleuca
Pilotbird Pycnoptilus floccosus
Pipit (Australasian) Anthus novaeseelandiae
Pipit (Red-throated) Anthus cervinus
Pitta (Noisy) Pitta versicolor
Pitta (Red-bellied) Pitta erythrogaster
Pitta (Blue-winged) Pitta moluccensis
Pitta (Rainbow) Pitta iris
Plover (Double-banded) Charadrius bicinctus
Plover (Grey) Pluvialis squatarola
Plover (Kentish) Charadrius alexandrinus
Plover (Little Ringed) Charadrius dubius
Plover (Masked) Vanellus miles
Plover (Pacific Golden) Pluvialis fulva
Plover (Red-capped) Charadrius ruficapillus
Plover (Ringed) Charadrius hiaticula
Plover (Sand Lesser) Charadrius mongolus
Pratincole (Oriental) Glareola maldivarum
Pratincole (Australian) Stiltia isabella
Prion (Slender-billed) Pachyptila belcheri
Prion (Antarctic) Pachyptila desolata
Prion (Fairy) Pachyptila turtur
Pygmy-goose (Green) Nettapus pulchellus
Quail (California) Callipepla californica
Quail-thrush (Chestnut-breasted) Cinclosoma castaneothorax
Quail-thrush (Spotted) Cinclosoma punctatum
Rail (Buff-banded) Gallirallus philippensis
Raven (Forest) Corvus tasmanicus
Raven (Little) Corvus mellori
Raven (Australian) Corvus coronoides
Red Knot Calidris canutus
Redpoll (Common) Carduelis flammea
Redshank (Common) Tringa totanus
Redshank (Spotted) Tringa erythropus
Reed-Warbler (Oriental) Acrocephalus orientalis
Riflebird (Victoria's) Ptiloris victoriae
Ringneck (Malay) Barnardius zonarius bernardi
Robin (Dusky) Melanodryas vittata
Robin (Flame) Petroica phoenicea
Robin (Grey-headed) Poecilodryas albispecularis
Robin (Hooded) Melanodryas cucullata
Robin (Mangrove) Peneoenanthe pulverulenta
Robin (Pale-yellow) Tregellasia capito
Robin (Pink) Petroica rodinogaster
Robin (Red-capped) Petroica goodenovii
Robin (Rose) Petroica rosea
Robin (Scarlet) Petroica boodang
Robin (White-breasted) Eopsaltria georgiana
Robin (White-browed) Poecilodryas superciliosa
Robin (Eastern Yellow) Eopsaltria australis
Robin (Western Yellow) Eopsaltria griseogularis
Rock-Thrush (Blue) Monticola solitarius
Rosella (Crimson) Platycercus elegans
Rosella (Eastern) Platycercus eximius
Rosella (Green) Platycercus caledonicus
Rosella (Northern) Platycercus venustus
Rosella (Pale-headed) Platycercus adscitus
Rosella (Western) Platycercus icterotis
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Sand Plover (Greater) Charadrius leschenaultii
Sanderling Calidris alba
Sandpiper (Terek) Xenus cinereus
Sandpiper (Upland) Bartramia longicauda
Sandpiper (White-rumped) Calidris fuscicollis
Sandpiper (Baird's) Calidris bairdii
Sandpiper (Broad-billed) Limicola falcinellus
Sandpiper (Common) Actitis hypoleucos
Sandpiper (Curlew) Calidris ferruginea
Sandpiper (Marsh) Tringa stagnatilis
Sandpiper (Pectoral) Calidris melanotos
Sandpiper (Sharp-tailed) Calidris acuminata
Sandpiper (Stilt) Micropalama himantopus
Sandpiper (Wood) Tringa glareola
Scrub Fowl (Orange-footed) Megapodius reinwardt
Scrub-bird (Rufous) Atrichornis rufescens
Scrubwren (White-browed) Sericornis frontalis
Scrubwren (Yellow-throated ) Sericornis citreogularis
Scrubwren (Atherton) Sericornis keri
Scrubwren (Large-billed) Sericornis magnirostris
Sea-Eagle (White-bellied) Haliaeetus leucogaster
Shearwater (Pink-footed) Puffinus creatopus
Shearwater (Wedge-tailed) Puffinus pacificus
Shearwater (Audubons) Puffinus lherminieri
Shearwater (Bullers) Puffinus bulleri
Shearwater (Flesh-footed) Puffinus carneipes
Shearwater (Fluttering) Puffinus gavia
Shearwater (Great) Puffinus gravis
Shearwater (Hutton’s) Puffinus huttoni
Shearwater (Manx) Puffinus puffinus
Shearwater (Short-tailed) Puffinus tenuirostris
Shearwater (Sooty) Puffinus griseus
Shearwater (Streaked) Calonectris leucomelas
Shrike-thrush (Bower's) Colluricincla boweri
Shrike-thrush (Grey) Colluricincla harmonica
Shrike-thrush (Little) Colluricincla megarhyncha
Shrike-tit (Crested) Falcunculus frontatus
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis
Sittella (Varied) Daphoenositta chrysoptera
Skua (Great) Catharacta antarctica
Skua (South Polar) Catharacta maccormicki
Skylark (Eurasian) Alauda arvensis
Snipe (Painted) Rostratula benghalensis
Snipe (Lathams) Gallinago hardwickii
Songlark (Brown) Cincloramphus cruralis
Songlark (Rufous) Cincloramphus mathewsi
Sparrow (Eurasian Tree) Passer montanus
Sparrow (House) Passer domesticus
Sparrow (Java) Lonchura oryzivora
Sparrowhawk (Collared) Accipiter cirrocephalus
Spinebill (Eastern) Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris
Spinebill (Western) Acanthorhynchus superciliosus
Spoonbill (Yellow-billed) Platalea flavipes
Spoonbill (Royal) Platalea regia
Starling(Metallic) Aplonis metallica
Starling (Common) Sturnus vulgaris
Starling (Purple-backed) Sturnus sturninus
Stilt (Banded) Himantopus leucocephalus
Stilt (Black-winged) Himantopus himantopus
Stint (Little) Calidris minuta
Stint (Long-toed) Calidris subminuta
Stone-curlew (Beach) Esacus neglectus
Stone-curlew (Bush) Burhinus grallarius
Storm-Petrel (Leachs) Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Storm-Petrel (White-faced) Pelagodroma marina
Storm-Petrel (Wilson’s) Oceanites oceanicus
Storm-Petrel (Grey-backed) Garrodia nereis
Sunbird (Yellow-breasted) Nectarinia jugularis
Swallow (Welcome) Hirundo neoxena
Swallow (Barn) Hirundo rustica
Swallow (Pacific) Hirundo tahitica
Swallow (Red-rumped) Cecropis daurica
Swamphen (Purple) Porphyrio porphyrio
Swan (Mute) Cygnus olor
Swan (Black) Cygnus atratus
Swift (Fork-tailed) Apus pacificus
Swift (House) Apus affinis
Swiftlet (Uniform) Aerodramus vanikorensis
Swiftlet (Glossy) Collocalia esculenta
Tattler (Grey-tailed) Heteroscelus brevipes
Tattler (Wandering) Heteroscelus incanus
Teal (Chestnut) Anas castanea
Teal (Grey) Anas gracilis
Tern (Roseate) Sterna dougallii
Tern (Whiskered) Chlidonias hybridus
Tern (White) Gygis alba
Tern (White-fronted) Sterna striata
Tern (Antarctic) Sterna vittata
Tern (Arctic) Sterna paradisaea
Tern (Black-naped) Sterna sumatrana
Tern (Black) Chlidonias niger
Tern (Bridled) Sterna anaethetus
Tern (Caspian) Sterna caspia
Tern (Common) Sterna hirundo
Tern (Crested) Sterna bergii
Tern (Fairy) Sterna nereis
Tern (Gull-billed) Sterna nilotica
Tern (Lesser Crested) Sterna bengalensis
Tern (Little) Sterna albifrons
Tern (Sooty) Sterna fuscata
Ternlet (Grey) Procelsterna albivitta
Thornbill (Yellow) Acanthiza nana
Thornbill (Yellow-rumped) Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Thornbill (Brown) Acanthiza pusilla
Thornbill (Buff-rumped) Acanthiza reguloides
Thornbill (Inland) Acanthiza apicalis
Thornbill (Striated) Acanthiza lineata
Thornbill (Tasmanian) Acanthiza ewingii
Thrush (Bassian) Zoothera lunulata
Thrush (Island) Turdus poliocephalus
Thrush (Song) Turdus philomelos
Treecreeper (Red-browed) Climacteris erythrops
Treecreeper (White-browed) Climacteris affinis
Treecreeper (White-throated) Cormobates leucophaeus
Treecreeper (Brown) Climacteris picumnus
Triller (Varied) Lalage leucomela
Triller (White-winged) Lalage tricolor
Tropicbird (White-tailed) Phaethon lepturus
Tropicbird (Red-tailed) Phaethon rubricauda
Turkey (Wild) Meleagris gallopavo
Turnstone (Ruddy) Arenaria interpres
Turtle-Dove (Laughing) Streptopelia senegalensis
Turtle-Dove (Spotted) Streptopelia chinensis
Wagtail (Willie) Rhipidura leucophrys
Wagtail (Yellow) Motacilla flava
Wagtail (Black-backed) Motacilla lugens
Wagtail (Citrine) Motacilla citreola
Wagtail (Grey) Motacilla cinerea
Wagtail (White) Motacilla alba
Warbler (Arctic) Phylloscopus borealis
Warbler (Australian Reed-warbler) Acrocephalus australis
Warbler (Clamorous Reed) Acrocephalus stentoreus
Warbler (Rock) Origma solitaria
Warbler (Speckled) Chthonicola sagittatus
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Waterhen (White-breasted) Amaurornis phoenicurus
Wattlebird (Western) Anthochaera lunulata
Wattlebird (Yellow) Anthochaera paradoxa
Wattlebird (Little) Anthochaera chrysoptera
Wattlebird (Red) Anthochaera carunculata
Wedgebill (Chiming) Psophodes occidentalis
Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Whipbird (Eastern) Psophodes olivaceus
Whistler (Olive) Pachycephala olivacea
Whistler (Golden) Pachycephala pectoralis
Whistler (Grey) Pachycephala simplex
Whistler (Mangrove Golden) Pachycephala melanura
Whistler (Rufous) Pachycephala rufiventris
Whistling-Duck (Wandering) Dendrocygna arcuata
Whistling-Duck (Spotted) Dendrocygna guttata
Whiteface (Chestnut-breasted) Aphelocephala pectoralis
Winter (Jacky) Microeca fascinans
Woodhen Gallirallus sylvestris
Woodswallow (Black-faced) Artamus cinereus
Woodswallow (Dusky) Artamus cyanopterus
Woodswallow (Little) Artamus minor
Woodswallow (Masked) Artamus personatus
Woodswallow (White-breasted) Artamus leucorynchus
Woodswallow (White-browed) Artamus superciliosus
Yellowlegs (Lesser) Tringa flavipes

Habitat Coloring Page

Australia - Habitats, Animals and Activities
Australia - Habitats, Animals and Activities
Color Poster of Australia
Australia - Habitats, Animals and Activities

Use Teacher Login to show answer keys or other teacher-only items.

Citing Research References

When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The style of citing shown here is from the MLA Style Citations (Modern Language Association).

When citing a WEBSITE the general format is as follows.
Author Last Name, First Name(s). "Title: Subtitle of Part of Web Page, if appropriate." Title: Subtitle: Section of Page if appropriate. Sponsoring/Publishing Agency, If Given. Additional significant descriptive information. Date of Electronic Publication or other Date, such as Last Updated. Day Month Year of access < URL >.

Here is an example of citing this page:

Amsel, Sheri. "Australia - Habitats, Animals and Activities" Exploring Nature Educational Resource ©2005-2019. September 19, 2019
< http://www.exploringnature.org/db/view/Australia-Habitats-Animals-and-Activities >

Exploringnature.org has more than 2,000 illustrated animals. Read about them, color them, label them, learn to draw them.

cheetah, tiger, panda, fox, bear, cougar