Asian Elephants are found in India, Malaysia, Sumatra, and Indonesia.
They live in tropical and near tropical (subtropical) forests, grassy areas and marshes.
They are smaller than the African elephant with smaller ears, but are the largest land mammal in Asia. They can reach 24 feet long and weighing as much as 11,000 pounds (5.5 tons). Females are smaller. Both males and females have tusks, but the females' are so small they rarely show. Not all males have tusks. They are gray with patched of pink on their head, ears and chest.
They fan their ears to give off body heat and cool themselves. They are good swimmers. Female elephants live together in small family groups for their whole lives. Young males will stay with the females until they are old enough to mate. Then they leave and go out on their own. Asian elephants can be tamed by people and are used for many tasks.
They eat all plants (herbivores), like grass, leaves, twigs and shrubs.
They have no natural predator as adults, though as babies they can be eaten by tigers.
Females can have young every 4-6 years and rarely have more than seven babies in all. They are pregnant for 22 months (gestation). They have 1 baby.
They live from 60 - 70 years. They are listed as endangered in the wild.
Species: Elephas maximus
When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The style of citing shown here is from the MLA Style Citations (Modern Language Association).
When citing a WEBSITE the general format is as follows.
Author Last Name, First Name(s). "Title: Subtitle of Part of Web Page, if appropriate." Title: Subtitle: Section of Page if appropriate. Sponsoring/Publishing Agency, If Given. Additional significant descriptive information. Date of Electronic Publication or other Date, such as Last Updated. Day Month Year of access < URL >.
Amsel, Sheri. "Elephant (Asian or Indian)" Exploring Nature Educational Resource ©2005-2021. September 23, 2021
< http://www.exploringnature.org/db/view/Asian-Elephant-Indian-Elephant >