They are found throughout the Eastern U.S.
They live on forest edges, grasslands, rocky, scrubby areas, and around people in old barns and abandoned buildings.
The males reach 1.5 feet long with tail, while females are smaller. They are much smaller than striped skunks weighing less than 1.5 pounds. Their front feet have long sharp claws for digging. They are black with white spotting on their forehead and the side of the face with white stripes down the shoulders from the back of the head. They have two more stripes from the back of the head down the middle of the back and two that run diagonal across each hip with a few white spots on the rear end. The tail is white underneath and at the tip. They have scent glands under tail for spraying noxious oil.
They are nocturnal, good climbers and diggers. They will raise their tail and spray their noxious, burning poison on a predator.
They eat eggs, fruit, small rodents, and insects.
They are killed by bobcats, owls, and humans.
They mate in the fall, but females don't get pregnant until late winter (delayed implantation). True pregnancy (gestation) is less than a month. Females have up to 5 kits in spring (April-May). She cares for them through the summer. They follow her around while she forages for food.
They only live a couple of years in the wild. They are listed as Lower Risk - least concern.
Species: Spilogale putorius
When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The style of citing shown here is from the MLA Style Citations (Modern Language Association).
When citing a WEBSITE the general format is as follows.
Author Last Name, First Name(s). "Title: Subtitle of Part of Web Page, if appropriate." Title: Subtitle: Section of Page if appropriate. Sponsoring/Publishing Agency, If Given. Additional significant descriptive information. Date of Electronic Publication or other Date, such as Last Updated. Day Month Year of access < URL >.
Amsel, Sheri. "Skunk (Eastern Spotted)" Exploring Nature Educational Resource ©2005-2019. September 16, 2019
< http://www.exploringnature.org/db/view/459 >