Golden lion tamarins can only be found in three small areas of the rainforests in coastal, southeastern Brazil.
Golden lion tamarins live in rain forest. There may only be 400 left in the wild.
The golden lion tamarin is a very small monkey. They are no more than 2.5 feet long including their tail and up to 2 pounds. They are about the size of a squirrel. They have golden, reddish fur that frills around their bare faces like a lion’s mane. They have claws instead of fingernails that they use to dig into trees looking for insects to eat.
They live in small family groups and are active during the day (diurnal). At night they sleep in tree cavities.
They eat insects, fruit, small reptiles and some plants matter (omnivores).
Predators include raptors, cats, and large snakes.
Females are pregnant for about 130 days (gestation) when they have 1 - 2 young. Tamarins stay with 1 mate (monogamous) and both take care of the young. They live in small family groups of up to 2-8 tamarins. When babies are 3-4 weeks old they begin to be cared for by their father or siblings.
They live about 15 years in the wild. They are critically endangered and considered one of the rarest mammals in the world.
Species: Leontopithecus rosalia
When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The style of citing shown here is from the MLA Style Citations (Modern Language Association).
When citing a WEBSITE the general format is as follows.
Author Last Name, First Name(s). "Title: Subtitle of Part of Web Page, if appropriate." Title: Subtitle: Section of Page if appropriate. Sponsoring/Publishing Agency, If Given. Additional significant descriptive information. Date of Electronic Publication or other Date, such as Last Updated. Day Month Year of access < URL >.
Amsel, Sheri. "Monkey (Golden Lion Tamarin)" Exploring Nature Educational Resource ©2005-2023. January 29, 2023
< http://www.exploringnature.org/db/view/350 >