Return to the Mammalia Index
Polar bears are found across northern Canada, Alaska, Greenland and even Russia.
Polar bears live on the freezing polar ice pack.
They have thick fur. They have more than 4 inches of fat called “blubber.” This protects them from the extreme cold. Males weigh from 700 - 1,500 pounds, while females are only 300 - 600 pounds.
They will attack and eat humans.
They eat mostly seals, making them the only pure meat eater (carnivore) of all the bears in North America.
The only predator that kills polar bears is man, though one polar bear may kill another.
Females have 2 cubs in their winter den. Polar bear cubs nurse on milk for more than a year and a half. This helps them survive the cold. More than half of all cubs die in their first year.
Lifespan and/or Conservation Status
If they get past the first year, they can live up to 25 years in the wild. They are listed as a "vulnerable" species.
Species: Ursus maritimus
Citing This Reference
CITING RESEARCH REFERENCES
When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The style of citing shown here is from the MLA Style Citations (Modern Language Association).
When citing a WEBSITE the general format is as follows.
Author Last Name, First Name(s). "Title: Subtitle of Part of Web Page, if appropriate." Title: Subtitle: Section of Page if appropriate. Sponsoring/Publishing Agency, If Given. Additional significant descriptive information. Date of Electronic Publication or other Date, such as Last Updated. Day Month Year of access <URL>.
All text on Exploring Nature was written by author, Sheri Amsel
Here is an example of citing this page:
Amsel, Sheri. “Mammalia.” Bear (Polar). Exploring Nature Educational Resource. © 2005 - 2014. September 19, 2014. <http://exploringnature.org/db/detail.php?dbID=43&detID=938>
- Coloring Page
- Labeling Page
- Download Hi-Res B&W Diagram
- Download Hi-Res Color Diagram
- Download Hi-Res In-Habitat Poster