Return to the Mammalia Index
They are found in the Andes Mountains in South America. Llamas are almost completely domesticated now. Very few can be found in the wild. They have been imported into the United States and Canada for breeding and are now commonly found on farms all over North America.
They live on the highland plateaus that are covered with grasses, brush and small trees.
They are the largest of the camels that live in the Western Hemisphere, including alpacas, vicunas, and guanacos. They weigh from 250-350 pounds with long necks, long legs and a long shaggy coat. They have no upper front teeth (incisors) and their hooves are made up of two toes with a leathery bottom.
They live in groups and can be very possessive about their living space (territorial).
They eat shrubs, plants, leaves and grasses which makes them browsers instead of grass grazers.
Their predators are coyotes, dogs, mountain lions and man.
Males gather 6 or more females together (harem) and protect the area where they live from other males and predators. The females are pregnant for about 11 months (gestation) and have one baby a year.
Lifespan and/or Conservation Status
They can live 15-20 years in the wild. They are not a threatened species.
Species: Lama glama
Citing This Reference
CITING RESEARCH REFERENCES
When you research information you must cite the reference. Citing for websites is different from citing from books, magazines and periodicals. The style of citing shown here is from the MLA Style Citations (Modern Language Association).
When citing a WEBSITE the general format is as follows.
Author Last Name, First Name(s). "Title: Subtitle of Part of Web Page, if appropriate." Title: Subtitle: Section of Page if appropriate. Sponsoring/Publishing Agency, If Given. Additional significant descriptive information. Date of Electronic Publication or other Date, such as Last Updated. Day Month Year of access <URL>.
All text on Exploring Nature was written by author, Sheri Amsel
Here is an example of citing this page:
Amsel, Sheri. “Mammalia.” Llama. Exploring Nature Educational Resource. © 2005 - 2014. September 18, 2014. <http://exploringnature.org/db/detail.php?dbID=43&detID=1006>